Accident Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk 152851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274956

Date:Saturday 15 July 1972
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 152851
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 mi N of Luke AFB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a cross-country flight. Marine Corps Capt Dennis W. Vickery (27) died. 1°Lt James E. Wilson (24) ejected safely.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 17 July 1972, p10A
Scramble