Mid-air collision Accident Heinkel He 111 P-2 2892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274959

Date:Thursday 18 December 1941
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-2
Owner/operator:11./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2892
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Autremencourt, Aisne département -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with He 111 H-3 W.Nr. 3307. The crew was laid to rest at Athies-sous-Laon.

(FF) Lt. Weyharer, Heinz
(B) Ogfr. Weikert, Erich
(Bf) Gefr. Rampf, Sepp
(Bm) Ogfr. Gaul, Willi

Sources:

GQM (Michael Balss)
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps