Accident Bristol Blenheim MkIVF Z6187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274963

Date:Monday 16 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim MkIVF
Owner/operator:254 RAF
Registration: Z6187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Airfield RAF Pembrey. West Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Carew Cheriton.
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:
Mission: Convoy Patrol.
Details:
No 254 Squadron was formed in May 1918 from Nos.492, 517 and 518 Flights at the coastal reconnaissance station at Prawle Point and flew anti-submarine patrols until the end of the war, disbanding on 22 February 1919. On the 30th of October 1939, No.254 reformed at Stradishall as a shipping protection squadron. Equipped with the Bristol Blenheim MkIVF. It began convoy patrols over coastal shipping off the East Coast on 29 January 1940, being transferred from fighter to Coastal Command. In April 1940, it began reconnaissance missions in addition to its defensive tasks and later provided fighter escorts for anti-shipping raids. In May 1941, the squadron moved to Northern Ireland with a flight being stationed at RAF Carew Cheriton between the months of February and June.
Blenheim Z6187 was returning to Carew but became lost in foul weather covering the Pembrokeshire coastline. They were lucky in crossing a part of the coastline they recognised and then found RAF Pembrey, here unfortunately, they were unfamiliar with this airfield and came in too fast and overshot, crashing into the ground just off the runway.
Crew:
P/O John Leahy Tully 28yo 404189 RAAF. Pilot. Injured. (RM)
F/Sgt Reginald Fenney 30yo 971030 RAFVR. W/Op. Injured (Died on the 18th of February 1942).@
F/Sgt H Carey RAFVR. A/Gnr. Injured.

Buried:
@ Hoylake (Holy Trinity) Churchyard. Grave 1422.
(RM) Runnymede Memorial. Panel 111.

Wreckage:
All removed.

Additional Information:
After the accident, all the crew were taken to Llanelli General Hospital. Here F/Sgt Fenney died of his injuries, P/O Tully and F/Sgt Carey were transferred to the RAF hospital at RAF St Athan on the 28th of February. F/Sgt Carey was discharged on the 1st of April then was sent on sick leave for fourteen days, his name is found within the squadron orbat until July then nothing else is found? As for P/O Tully, he was discharged from hospital on the 10th of March, directed to take 21 days sick leave during this time he was promoted to Flying Officer on the 18th of March. On the 8th of May he was posted to 1 PRU (Photographic Reconnaissance Unit) flying the Mk IV PR Spitfire.
John Tully of Brisbane, Queensland was a grazier in civilian life. F/O Tully enlisted on the 21st of June 1940. He was killed on operations on the 30th of July 1942, over the North Sea flying Spitfire IV AA800 over Bergen, Germany. Unfortunately, he didn’t return and was listed as missing.

Sources:

rafcommands.com
nationalarchives.gov.uk
www.cwgc.com.uk
www.findagrave.com
https;//military-history.fandom.com
www.airhistory.org.uk
awm.gov.au/collectiom