Accident Heinkel He 111 H-5 1H+FM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274973

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-5
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 1H+FM
MSN: 3858
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malta -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure during air combat over Malta. All five crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=60844