ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274974
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 4 November 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Owner/operator: | German Air Force |
Registration: | 6931 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Tobruk -
Libya
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ju 52 nr. 6931 collided over Tobruk with Ju 52 nr. 6471 without enemy action.
All occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=60845 