Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274978

Date:Thursday 1 June 1944
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK279
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito HK279: Took off at 02:35 hrs for Defensive Patrol. 01/06/1944
During landing undercarriage trouble and leg collapsed. On swinging off the runway at 03:10 hrs. 01/06/1944
Crew:
F/O (124.272) Hilbrand Gerrit HOLTROP (NL.pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1582915) Christian Stuart WARMING (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF