Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274980

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:03:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito HK308: Took off at 02:55 hrs for 2.Defensive Patrol. 06/06/1944
Returned early due to the aircraft u/s, duty not carried out. Landing Ok at 03:05 hrs. 06/06/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (????) W.D. WOOD (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/Lt (116796) John Alfred ELLIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF

Images: