Accident Dornier Do 217 M-1 26258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274982

Date:Saturday 12 February 1944
Time:15:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:3./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26258
MSN: U5+GL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Josselin, Morbihan département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:Vannes airfield (presumably)
Narrative:
Shot down by Squadron Leader Geoff Warnes of 263 Squadron RAF.
Seven Typhoon Mk Ib of this squadron had taken off at 13:02 hrs from RAF Beaulieu for a fighter sweep in the Gaël-Rennes area.
At 14:57 hrs the Dornier was spotted and fired upon by the allied pilot. Return fire was delivered from the dorsal position, resulting in minor damage to the tail plane of the Typhoon. Six crew members bailed out, one didn't survive:

(Bs) Uffz. Pakulla, Hans / wounded
(FW) Uffz. Fiedler, Bruno / killed
(FM) Uffz. Thiel, Josef / wounded

Sources:

Balke, KG2, II, page 479; R.T. (NVM)
WASt-Gräberkarte
RAF combat report

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1943 56096 3./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 the Rollfeld of Eindhoven airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o