Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc NM924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274991

Date:Friday 10 September 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:886 NAS FAA RN
Registration: NM924
MSN: 3992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', stationed south-west of the Salerno, -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker
Narrative:
On returning from an operational mission, 886 Squadron, Seafire NM924 crashed into the safety barrier when landing back onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker on 10th September 1943. Pilot, Sub Lt, T A Cooper was uninjured.

Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker was part of a task force, "Operation Avalanche" taking part in covering the allied invasion of Salerno Italy between 9th-12th September 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Yfhjd9HP2M_
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.Yfgmyd
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p081.html
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92665-nm924