Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274996

Date:Saturday 11 September 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:886 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB306
MSN: 3834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', stationed south-west of the Salerno -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker'
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
While parked on the deck of aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker' on 11th September 1943, Seafire MB306 was damaged when Seafire MA996 taxied into it after suffering from brake failure.

Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker was part of a task force, "Operation Avalanche" taking part in covering the allied invasion of Salerno Italy between 9th-12th September 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Yfhjd9HP2M_
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.Yfgmyd
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p060.html
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92665-nm924