Accident Cessna 172N VH-NAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275

Date:Friday 22 September 1995
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-NAX
MSN: 172-71874
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12 km SE Dunkeld, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hamilton, VIC
Destination airport:Hanilton, VIC
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a powerline inspection flight. It was crewed by a pilot employed by the operator of the aircraft
and by an observer from the power supply company. The purpose of the flight was to enable the observer to identify
obstructions in the form of trees and branches potentially too close to the powerlines and constituting a fire hazard,
and to assess the condition of the conductor and associated items.

To enable the observer to inspect a powerline such aircraft are flown 150 feet above ground level, at 70 knots, with
flaps extended 10 degrees. The aircraft is tracked down the left side of the powerline to give the observer in the right seat a good view of the line.

Shortly before the aircraft crashed, it was observed flying along a spurline. It was at this time flying essentially
downwind. Some minutes later, the wife of a nearby farmer who had been listening to the approaching aircraft
realised that she could no longer hear the engine. Her husband located the wrecked aircraft in a paddock and
initiated an emergency response. There were no witnesses to the accident. Neither the pilot nor the observer
survived the impact

Sources:

1. ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199503131
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/aair199503131.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 December 1990 VH-NAX 0 French Island, VIC sub