Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MA985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275002

Date:Sunday 12 September 1943
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:880 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MA985
MSN: 3251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Location:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', stationed south-west of the Salerno, -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Stalker
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker
Narrative:
Seafire MA985 operating with 880 squadron from aircraft carrier 'HMS Stalker' sustained undercarriage damage when landing on aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker' on 12th September 1943. Pilot,Sub Lt, Whitehead was uninjured

Aircraft carriers HMS Attacker and Stalker were part of a task force, "Operation Avalanche" taking part in covering the allied invasion of Salerno Italy between 9th-12th September 1943.

Sources:

tp://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Yfhjd9HP2M_
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.Yfgmyd
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p059.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/880_Naval_Air_Squadron
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/STALKER.htm#.YfmF5NHP2M8