Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-2 4546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275016

Date:Saturday 22 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-2
Owner/operator:8./ZG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4546
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Derna -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed without enemy action on a non-operational flight. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=60395