Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BJ486,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275030

Date:Thursday 11 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:1452 Flt RAF
Registration: BJ486
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
The details concerning this loss are uncertain. In the early hours of 11 Sep 41 during an overshoot (go around) the aircraft stalled and crashed killing both crewmen.

Sources:

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924835
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.