Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator T/75,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275031

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:14:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF 451st BG / 727th BS
Registration: T/75
MSN: 42-95239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maiella Mountains -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Castelluccio Airfield
Destination airport:Castelluccio Airfield
Narrative:
Aircraft hit mountain ridge on "Monte Acquaviva" (~8000ft a.s.l.) during the returning path from a bombing raid in Germany. Weather was reported as fair and visibility good. Mission MACR: 9677

Sources:

https://abruzzolive.it/ricostruita-la-storia-del-b-24h-il-bombardiere-usa-precipitato-sulla-maiella-con-lintero-equipaggio-addormentato-foto-e-video/
http://www.b24bestweb.com/ape2.htm