Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I AX912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275037

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: AX912
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hunsdon, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon, Kent
Narrative:
The crew was conducting a GCI training sortie. The pilot was assigned to 1451 Flight, the radar operator was assigned to 85 Sqn. AX912 was assigned to 85 Sqn. The aircraft experienced an engine failure during the flight. While in the circuit at RAF Hunsdon the aircraft stalled and crashed. The pilot was killed in the accident, another crewman died in hospital five days later.

Sources:

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998057
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.
85 Sqn ORB entry for 22 Oct 41

Images: