Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BJ496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275042

Date:Thursday 23 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:1454 Flt RAF
Registration: BJ496
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew was conducting a night search-light co-operation sortie. Speculation suggests the pilot became disoriented/dazzled and lost control, crashing into trees. The pilot was killed and the radar operator was injured.

Sources:

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998046
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.

Images:

AIR 81/9799 entry