Accident Douglas Havoc Mk II AH520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275045

Date:Friday 31 October 1941
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: AH520
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles NE of Deal -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a night defensive patrol. The aircraft had been vectored onto an enemy aircraft but apparently (based upon mishap pilot's radio calls) had suffered significant battle damage. The pilot radioed he was unable to make land and would have to bail out. Neither pilot nor radar operator's bodies were recovered.

Sources:

85 Sqn ORB entry for 31 Oct 41
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998233

Images:

AIR 81/9986 entry