Incident Douglas Havoc Mk II AH473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275051

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk II
Owner/operator:1451 Flt RAF
Registration: AH473
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hunsdon, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting a GCI training sortie. While landing both engines lost power at 100 feet above touchdown resulting in a hard landing. The pilot was injured and the aircraft DBR.

Sources:

1451 Flight ORB entry for 16 Dec 41.
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.

Images:

1451 Flight ORB entry for 16 Dec 41