Accident Douglas Havoc Mk II AH432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275053

Date:Friday 21 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk II
Owner/operator:1451 Flt RAF
Registration: AH432
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hunsdon, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
P/O M C Woodgate pilot, Sgt Norrish navigator, and Sgt Smith were flying a weather test from Hunsdon in a Havoc II (Turbinlite) AH432. They took off at 1545 hours, 21 Nov 44, and lost height while making a circuit of the aerodrome. The aircraft hit high trees at Gilston Park, 9 miles east of Hunsdon, while in a shallow diving attitude. The aircraft crashed into the ground with fire on impact. P/O Woodgate and Sgt Norrish were killed but Sgt Smith escaped with slight injuries.

Sources:

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998654
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=15136

Images:

AIR 81/10407 entry