ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275060
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 20 February 1944 |
Time: | 02:00 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 169 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | DZ310 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Little Snoring |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ310: Took off at 01:15 hrs for Night Serrate opertions. 20/02/1944.
Returned early for technical trouble. Landing at 02:00 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr ((46957)) Edward Rowland THORN DFC DFM (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (106.671) Alfred Henry John PALMER DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF