Accident Dornier Do 217 1401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275066

Date:Sunday 11 October 1942
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217
Owner/operator:E-St.Rechlin Luftwaffe
Registration: 1401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waren, Müritz, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rechlin airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Motorbrand. Crash due to an engine fire. Two men came down in the Müritzsee lake.
Crew:
(FF) Fw. Ritter, Günter / parachute jump, drowned
(Bf) Gefr. Schink, Horst / injured
(Bm) Gefr. Weißmann, Wolfgang / parachute jump, drowned

The crew members belonged to the Erprobungskommando Lärz der Erprobungsstelle Rechlin.
The damage was assessed as 95%.

Sources:

RL 2 III/773, 143 + 775, 135 (6.3.43, Gefr. Weißmann tot angeschwemmt)
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps