This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 19 February 1942 |
Time: | 09:40 |
Type: | Heinkel He 111 H-6 |
Owner/operator: | 4./KG 27 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 4901 |
MSN: | 1G+GP |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Korowje Selo airfield -
Russia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Korowje Selo airfield |
Destination airport: | Feindflug - operational sortie |
Narrative:The aircraft rammed a Junkers Ju 52 (W.Nr. 6130) on takeoff and burned.
The Junkers belonged to the Transportstaffel / I. Fliegerkorps.
(FF) Fw. Albert, Adam / killed
(B) Ltn. Hasselbacher, Rudolf / injured
(Bf) Fw. Gutmann, Leopold / injured
(Bm) Uffz. Schlott, Karl / injured
(Bs) Uffz. Sichte, Arthur / injured
Sources:
GQM (#5-8); Waiss, KG27, IV, page 29
WAst-Gräberkartei
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 1944 |
700271 |
II./KG 27 Luftwaffe |
0 |
Bavorov, Jihočeský kraj, Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia |
|
w/o |