Accident Douglas AD Skyraider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275085

Date:Monday 30 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Itbayat -   Philippines
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hancock
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Propeller-driven single-engine Skyraider crashed on an island in the South China Sea during training flight. Lt (jg) Robert Wayne Raines. Body recovered by helicopter.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 1 FEB 1961, pA5