ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275088
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 21 February 1944 |
Time: | 03:15 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 169 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | DZ254 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Little Snoring |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ254: Took off at 02:20 hrs for Night Serrate opertions. 21/02/1944.
Returned early for Radar u/s. Landing at 03:15 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (40208) Joseph Aloysius Hayes COOPER (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (120.573) Ralph Dennis CONNOLLY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF