Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275091

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ711
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ711: Took off at 00:55 hrs for Night Serrate operation. 20/02/1944.
Returned early, due to radar A.I. failed 30 minutes after take-off. Landing Ok at 02:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/10754) R.M. BISHOP (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (123856) John Cornelius NEWBY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF