Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275097

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1944
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ711
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ711: Took off at 20:00 hrs for Serrate opertions to Holland and NW Germany. 08/02/1944.
Returned early due to port engine trouble. Landing Ok at 21:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (122939) Gordon Douglas CREMER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (81735) Richard William O'FARRELL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF