Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275100

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ711
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ711: Took off at 19:05 hrs for Serrate opertions to 20 miles west of Berlin. 15/02/1944.
Returned early for port engine trouble. Landing at 20:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/8788) William Wells FOSTER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (138.364) Jack Howard GRANTHAM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF