Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BB900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275109

Date:Friday 27 February 1942
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: BB900
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off the coast of Margate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Havoc BB900: Took off for Training flight. 27/02/1942
The aircraft was conducting a day proficiency sortie when an engine failed.
The aircraft ditched in the English Channel off the coast of Margate. Three crewmen were rescued.
FEBRUARY 27TH. - MARGATE, KENT.
At 3.40 P.M. an aeroplane crashed in the sea about two miles N.E. of the life-boat station, and life-boatmen standing by at the boat-house saw part of it above water. Seven minutes later the motor life-boat The Lord Southborough (Civil Service No. 1) was launched. A light E. wind was blowing and the sea was smooth. The life-boat found three airmen clinging to two rubber dinghies, rescued them and gave them brandy. She then searched for a missing sergeant gunner, but could not find him, and returned to her station at 4.35 P.M. Two air-sea rescue boats also searched, but the missing man was not found.
(Source: RNLI Records of Service 1939-46)
Crew:
P/O (????) OFFORD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt ( 950923) James Gerard SHANDLEY (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
???? (WOP/AG) : Ok
???? (AG) RAF : Ok

Sources:

1.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
2.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083170
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS 39). Philedition. Kindle Edition.

Images:

23 Sqn ORB entry for 27 Feb 42