Accident MiG-15 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275111

Date:Thursday 9 September 1954
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:26 PLM Polish Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zegrze Pomorskie Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zegrze Pomorskie Air Base (EPKZ)
Destination airport:Zegrze Pomorskie Air Base (EPKZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two MiG-15 of 26 PLM crashed following a mid-air collision during formation flying training near Zegrze Pomorskie Air Base. Lt Jerzy Świńczak was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1960_chast_3/6-1-0-59#a1954-09-09