ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275139
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 3 June 1944 |
Time: | 01:50 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 169 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | DD254 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Little Snoring |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ254: Took off at 00:40 hrs for Night Serrate opertions. 03/06/1944.
Returned early for starboard engine trouble. Landing at 01:50 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (40208) Joseph Aloysius Hayes COOPER (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (120.573) Ralph Dennis CONNOLLY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF