Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ713,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275145

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ713
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ713: Took off at 23:45 hrs for Ranger mission over Twente. 07/05/1944.
Damaged by flak from Rheine. No hydralics. Crash-landing at 03:10 hrs. 08/05/1944.
Crew:
W/Cdr ( (33158) Kiel Ballingal Reid BROMLEY OBE (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (86235) Philip Vincent TRUSCOTT DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC