Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275151

Date:Saturday 27 May 1944
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD753
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito DD753: Took off at 22:55 hrs for Serrate Ops. 26/05/1944.
Returned early for engine trouble. Return and landing on one engine at 00:05 hrs. 27/05/1944.
Crew:
F/Lt ( 101096) Bryan Hervey TALBOT (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O (128545) Jack BINES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF