Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275152

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ748: Took off at 00:35 hrs for Serrate Ops. 28/05/1944.
Returned early for engine trouble. Return and landing on one engine at 01:35 hrs. 28/05/1944.
Crew:
F/O (120.522) Percy George BAILEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (148.460) James Osmond MURPHY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF