Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275153

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:886 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB203
MSN: 3626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:unknown -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Burscough, (HMS Ringtail), Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:RNAS Burscough, (HMS Ringtail), Lancashire, UK
Narrative:
During a low flying training bomding exercise, operating out of RNAS Burscough, Lancashire, 886 Squadron Seafire MB203 hit the the target substantially damaging the aircraft. Pilot, Sub Lt, D A Gibson safely returned and landed the aircraft back at base, which was subsequently repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p059.html
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Yf15hZrP2M_
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=mb203&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Yf1xxJrP2M_