Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275164

Date:Friday 19 November 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:886 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB136
MSN: 3448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RNAS Burscough, (HMS Ringtail), Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Burscough, (HMS Ringtail), Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:RNAS Burscough, (HMS Ringtail), Lancashire, UK
Narrative:
Seafire MB136 sustained substantial damage when it ran off the runway and dropped into soft ground when landing back at RNAS Burscough, (HMS Ringtail), Lancashire on 19th November1943, The Pilot, Lt, D M T Morey survived the accident unharmed.
The aircraft was returned to service following repairs

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Yf59VprP2M9
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p059.html
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=mb136&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Burscough_(HMS_Ringtail)
https://images-of-burscough.co.uk/index.php/hms-ringtail/
https://digital.nls.uk/british-military-lists/archive/93279618?mode=transcription