Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275165

Date:Monday 22 November 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:886 NAS FAA RN
Registration: BL858
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RNAS Burscough, (HMS Ringtail), Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Burscough, (HMS Ringtail), Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:RNAS Burscough, (HMS Ringtail), Lancashire, UK
Narrative:
Spitfire BL858 sustained substantial damage when it dropped into soft ground and nosed over when it ran off the runway when landing back at RNAS Burscough, (HMS Ringtail), Lancashire on 22nd November1943, The Pilot, Sub Lt, G W Bricker survived the accident unharmed.
The aircraft was returned to service following repairs

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Yf59VprP2M9
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p025.html
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=bl858&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Burscough_(HMS_Ringtail)
https://images-of-burscough.co.uk/index.php/hms-ringtail/