Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275167

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:886 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB186
MSN: 3501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RNAS Burscough, (HMS Ringtail), Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Burscough, (HMS Ringtail), Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Seafire MB186 sustained substantial damage when it suffered a burst tyre and ran off the runway when taking off from RNAS Burscough, (HMS Ringtail), Lancashire on 23rd November1943, The Pilot, Sub Lt, D A Gibson RNVR survived the accident unharmed. The aircraft was returned to service following repairs

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Yf59VprP2M9
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p059.html
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=mb186&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Burscough_(HMS_Ringtail)
https://images-of-burscough.co.uk/index.php/hms-ringtail/