Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DF116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275168

Date:Thursday 10 May 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:29 EFTS RAF
Registration: DF116
MSN: 85865
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shalbourne, about 3 miles southwest of Hungerford, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Clyffe Pypard, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Clyffe Pypard, Wiltshire
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85865; Taken on charge by the RAF as DF116, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 14.9.42. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 13.3.44. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 29.3.44. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard, Wiltshire 25.8.44.

Written off (destroyed) when flew into ground low-flying near Shalbourne, about 3 miles southwest of Hungerford, Berkshire 10.5.45. (Two days after "V-E Day" on 8.5.45, which marked the end of WW2 in Europe; the 8th and 9th of May 1945 were marked as official holidays). Both crew - Flight Sergeant J R Taylor (AUS.433630) and Sgt D R Louden (1570270) survived uninjured. Flt Sgt Taylor was subsequently charged with unauthorised low flying and tried by Court Martial. On 7.6.45 he was found guilty, reduced to the ranks and sentenced to 56 days’ detention.

Identity used in the late 1990s for rebuild of a Tiger Moth airframe, assembled by C F Strecker in South Africa from UK components (although the connection to Tiger Moth DF116 - if any - is unclear).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.19)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DF116
5. https://dunxc2.wixsite.com/pypard/aircraft-listing
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Clyffe_Pypard
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shalbourne

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 2007 ZS-OCS Andre Bradshaw 1 near Bethlehem, Free State w/o