Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275173

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ577
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Turnberry, Ayrshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Turnberry, Ayrshire
Destination airport:RAF Turnberry
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ577: Tookoff for Air Test flight. 21/06/1944
During a tight roll, the starboard undercarriage log was flung against the stop. The emergency system was used, but on landing the starboard wing dropped and the propellor and wing tips caungt the ground.
Crew:
S/Ldr (39648) Anthony Franklyn BINKS DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (995850) Albert UMBERS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html
3.ORB 618 Sqdn RAF