Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275183

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ555
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Turnberry, Ayrshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Skitten, Caithness
Destination airport:RAF Turnberry, Ayrshire
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ555: Took off for a Consumption test. 17/05/1943
Near the Northumberland coast was hit by a shell from a ground defence post. Landing safely at RAF Turnberry.
Damage. Cat.AC.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html
3.ORB 618 Sqdn RAF