Accident Arion Lightning 19-7280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275187

Date:Sunday 6 February 2022
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-7280
MSN: 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shepparton Airport, VIC (YSHT) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shepparton Airport, VIC (SHT/YSHT)
Destination airport:Bendigo Aerodrome (YBDG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the engine lost partial power and left wing stalled resulting in a loss of control. The aircraft collided with terrain and was destroyed.

Sources:

www.riverineherald.com.au

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00351

Media: