Incident Avro 652 Anson Mk I NK595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275188

Date:Friday 15 September 1944
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: NK595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Turnhouse /Edinburgh Airport, East Lothian, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Turnhouse, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson NK595: Taxiing at airfield RAF Turnhouse v 18:00 hrs. 15/09/1944
Starboard wing tip struck another aircraft at the perimeter track edge. Damage Cat.A.
Crew:
F/Lt (117322) Donald Artin STEPHEN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (168809) Richard Charles FLETCHER DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html
3.ORB 618 Sqdn RAF