Wirestrike Accident Road Air Flamingo EC-DL3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275195

Date:Sunday 6 February 2022
Time:
Type:Road Air Flamingo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-DL3
MSN: 46
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sant Feliu de Buixalleu (Girona) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hostalric Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Road Air Flamingo aircraft with registration EC-DL3 suffered an engine shutdown shortly after takeoff from Hostalric Airfield.
As a result, the pilot (the only occupant of the aircraft) was forced to make an emergency landing.
During the emergency landing, the aircraft collided with a low voltage power line, which caused the aircraft to crash into the ground.
As a result of the accident, the aircraft suffered significant damage to the structure and planes. The pilot was slightly injured.

Sources:

https://cronicaglobal.elespanol.com/vida/herido-accidente-ultraligero-sant-feliu-buixalleu_600246_102.html
CIAIAC

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1544589

Media: