Accident Grumman F9F-8T Cougar ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275196

Date:Saturday 15 April 1961
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8T Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL ?
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cougar jet" crashed in a swampy area. Capt Robert W. Whaling (31) and Capt James J. Brennan (30) from MCAS El Torro, CA.

Sources:

The Evening Star 16 April 1961, pA6