Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275206

Date:Saturday 22 July 1944
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coltishall. Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito ???: Took off at 15:00 hrs for a Day Ranger Mission over Plantlünne. 22/07/1944
Flak damaged one engine. Returned and landing single engine. Crash-landing in Coltishall at 18:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (124.875) William Wright "Bill" PROVAN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (989121) William George NICOL DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Flight Lieutenant William Wright PROVAN (124875) R.A.F.V.R. 29 Sqdn.
This officer has proved himself to be a most resolute and skilful fighter and has destroyed four enemy aircraft at night; he has also effectively attacked enemy locomotives and mechanical transport.
Flt Lt Provan has displayed outstanding keenness for operation. LG

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF
3.LG