Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk III NF525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275211

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk III
Owner/operator:886 NAS FAA RN
Registration: NF525
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus), Hampshire, England
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Royal Navy, 886 Squadron, Seafire NF525 operating out of RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England, shot down a Luftwaffe FW190 but was itself shot down by the FW190's wingman on the 8th June 1944, while operating over the Normandy beaches, on day three of the allied invasion of France ("Operation Neptune") Pilot, Lt, H Lang RNZNVR survived the forced landing to the east of Caen and although injured during the crash, made his way to the coast and was repatriated back to England.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Yf59VprP2M9
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p077.html
https://theddaystory.com/markers/hms-daedalus-airfield-lee-on-solent/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normandy_landings
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=uW1tBQAAQBAJ&pg=PT258&lpg=PT258&dq=Lt,+H+Lang+RNZNVR&source=bl&ots=XObxkUTibh&sig=ACfU3U0qqxARjXpSHDZy32KUkAuDOrhOtQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjY-fj6iuz1AhX1mFwKHT5JC-AQ6AF6BAgXEAM#v=onepage&q=Lt%2C%20H%20Lang%20RNZNVR&f=false

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1943 NX919 809 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', The Firth of Clyde, Scotland, sub
31 July 1943 NX953 809 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', The Firth of Clyde, Scotland, w/o
8 August 1943 LR684 887 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', The Firth of Clyde, Scotland, sub
20 August 1943 LR697 897 NAS FAA RN 0 HMS Unicorn' Alboran Sea, sub
27 August 1943 LR689 887 NAS FAA RN 0 HMS Unicorn' Alboran Sea, sub
27 August 1943 LR707 887 NAS FAA RN 0 HMS Unicorn' Alboran Sea, sub
27 August 1943 LR696 897 NAS FAA RN 0 HMS Unicorn' Alboran Sea, sub
29 August 1943 LR632 887 NAS FAA RN 0 HMS Unicorn' Alboran Sea, sub
10 September 1943 LR706 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', stationed south-west of the Salerno, sub
10 September 1943 LR698 809 NAS FAA RN 0 Salerno beach, Campania, w/o
10 September 1943 - 897 Sqn FAA RN 1 Off the coast of Sicily, Italy. w/o
11 September 1943 LR731 897 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', south-west of the Salerno, Italy sub
11 September 1943 LR641 886 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Attacker', south-west of the Salerno, Italy, sub
11 September 1943 LR651 886 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Attacker', south-west of the Salerno, Italy, sub
12 September 1943 LR665 894 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', south-west of the Salerno, Italy, sub
21 September 1943 LR682 778 NAS FAA RN 0 Christchurch Airfield, Dorset, England sub
10 October 1943 - 897 NAS FAA RN 1 'HMS Unicorn', The Firth of Clyde, Scotland w/o
11 November 1943 LR693 886 NAS FAA RN 1 Yealand Redmayne, 3 miles north of Carnforth, Lancashire, England w/o
7 January 1944 LR645 886 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker' in the Clyde, Scotland, sub
21 January 1944 LR691 808 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Hunter' the Irish Sea, sub
29 January 1944 LR761 879 NAS FAA RN 1 Glenarm, County Antrim, Northern Ireland, w/o
13 February 1944 - 894 Sqn FAA RN 1 The Irish Sea, off the Copeland Islands, Northern Ireland w/o
4 March 1944 AD187 886 NAS FAA RN 0 RNAS Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus), Hampshire, England sub
Gear-up landing
13 March 1944 BL489 886 NAS FAA RN 0 RNAS Henstridge (HMS Dipper), Somerset, England sub
13 March 1944 AR434 886 NAS FAA RN 0 RNAS Henstridge (HMS Dipper), Somerset, England sub
17 March 1944 BM371 886 NAS FAA RN 0 RNAS Henstridge (HMS Dipper), Somerset, England sub
Gear-up landing
22 March 1944 LR730 879 NAS FAA RN 0 The Irish Sea sub
6 June 1944 NF537 886 NAS FAA RN 0 Normandy w/o
6 June 1944 NF533 885 NAS FAA RN 1 south of Hermanville-sur-Mer, Calvados 14 w/o
7 June 1944 NF534 886 NAS FAA RN 0 Normandy w/o
7 June 1944 NF541 886 NAS FAA RN 0 Normandy w/o
7 June 1944 NF482 886 NAS FAA RN 0 Normandy w/o
7 June 1944 NF486 808 Sqn FAA RN 0 Southwest of Caen, w/o
10 June 1944 NF542 885 NAS FAA RN 1 Deauville (Calvados) The cities of Normandy w/o
11 June 1944 LR751 807 NAS FAA RN 1 - w/o
25 June 1944 NF511 886 NAS FAA RN 1 Godlington, Dorset, England w/o
23 July 1944 LR732 879 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Attacker', off Naples, Italy, sub
10 August 1944 BL818 768 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Ravager', the Firth of Clyde, Scotland sub
15 August 1944 LR759 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Off the South Coast of France, sub
15 August 1944 LR692 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Off the South Coast of France, w/o
19 August 1944 LR704 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Off the South Coast of France, w/o
21 August 1944 LR710 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier ' HMS Attacker' off Marseilles, South Coast of France sub
21 August 1944 LR740 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier ' HMS Attacker' off Marseilles, South Coast of France sub
21 August 1944 LR643 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier ' HMS Attacker' off Marseilles, South Coast of France sub
21 August 1944 NN128 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier ' HMS Attacker' off Marseilles, South Coast of France sub
21 August 1944 LR760 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier ' HMS Attacker' off Marseilles, South Coast of France sub
24 August 1944 NN357 879 NAS FAA RN 0 HMS Ark Royal en-route to Maddalena, Italy, sub
28 August 1944 LR691 879 NAS FAA RN 0 sea off Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 w/o
19 September 1944 LR704 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aegean Sea sub
13 January 1945 NN124 879 NAS FAA RN 1 Gianaclis No.5 bombing range, Alexandria, w/o
29 January 1945 NF429 879 NAS FAA RN 1 Gianaclis No.5 bombing range, Alexandria, w/o
12 February 1945 NN450 879 NAS FAA RN 1 4 miles West of Damanhur, 30 miles South East of RNAS Dekheila, w/o
19 April 1945 NN490 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker (en-route to Ceylon), sub
21 April 1945 NN495 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker (en-route to Ceylon), sub
23 May 1945 NF646 718 NAS FAA RN 1 3 miles NE of RNAS Henstridge /HMS Dipper, Somerset, England w/o
23 May 1945 RX219 718 NAS FAA RN 1 3 miles NE of RNAS Henstridge /HMS Dipper, Somerset, England w/o
5 June 1945 PR135 879 Sqn FAA RN 1 near Bundala, Southern Province w/o
10 July 1945 NF445 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, sub
11 July 1945 NN401 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, sub
11 July 1945 NF600 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon,
11 July 1945 NN437 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, sub
11 July 1945 NN347 879 NAS FAA RN 1 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, w/o
12 July 1945 NF643 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, sub
12 July 1945 NN408 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, sub
12 July 1945 NN365 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, sub
12 July 1945 NN451 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, sub
12 July 1945 NN397 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, w/o
19 July 1945 NN437 879 NAS FAA RN 0 Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, sub