ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275220
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 31 July 1943 |
Time: | 01:30 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII |
Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | HK117 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex |
Destination airport: | RAF Bradwell Bay |
Narrative:Mosquito HK117: Took off at 00:57 hrs for Night Foreness patrol. 31/07/1943
Pilot came back on one engine. Landing at 01:30 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (70766) John Reginald Cass YOUNG AFC (pilot) RAFO - Ok
F/Lt (79193) John Millar RITCHIE (nav.) RAF -Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF