Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk III NF535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275243

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk III
Owner/operator:885 NAS FAA RN
Registration: NF535
MSN: 2-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The sea, off the Normandy Beachheads south of Caen, -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus), Hampshire, England
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Royal Navy, 885 Squadron, Seafire NF535 operating out of RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England, was shot down by a Luftwaffe FW190 on the 7th June 1944, when on a combat mission over the Normandy beaches on day two of the allied invasion of France ("Operation Neptune").
Pilot, Lt, Cdr, S A Devonald ditched the aircraft in the sea off the beachheads, was rescued and repatriated back to England and rejoined his unit.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Yf59VprP2M9
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/885_Naval_Air_Squadron
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p077.html
https://theddaystory.com/markers/hms-daedalus-airfield-lee-on-solent/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normandy_landings