ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275247
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 24 September 1943 |
Time: | 21:40 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII |
Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | HK197 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex |
Destination airport: | RAF Bradwell Bay |
Narrative:Mosquito HK197: Took off at 20:00 hrs for a night patrol to Neuter. 24/09/1943
Returned early for R/T u/s. Landing at 21:40hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (37068) Robert Ewart Xavier MACK DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (112.736) Alfred Edward ASHCROFT DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF